ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier -Schedule& Fixture , Teams Squad& Live Streaming GUIDE

ICC has announced complete setup for world Cup Qualifier. ICC has published Fixture and schedule, Teams and Squads, Tv Live Streaming Guide and schedule. ICC has announce to Live telecast TEN ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier matches via Star Network live from Zimbabwe.

The 2018 ICC World Cup Qualifier is going to start and take place in March 2018 in Zimbabwe to decide the final qualification for the 2019 World Cup. The top two teams will qualify for the World Cup, joining the hosts and the seven teams who have already qualified through their ranking in the ICC ODI Championship.

The tournament was scheduled to be played in Bangladesh but in May 2017 it was reported that the event would instead be hosted elsewhere as Bangladesh were close to automatic qualification, and thus would not need to participate in this tournament.

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Teams

It was decided before the 2015 Cricket World Cup that 10 teams will play the ICC 2019 Cricket World Cup Qualifier under a new format as per detailed in qualification structure. Top seven other teams in the ICC ODI Championship on 30 September 2017 would qualify directly for the World Cup and other two will be decided after this tournament.

Following recent success, Afghanistan and Ireland were promoted into the ICC ODI Championship in 2015 taking the number of teams in the ICC ODI Championship to twelve.

 

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
ICC ODI Championship (Bottom 4) 30 September 2017 Various 4  West Indies[13]
 Afghanistan[13]
 Zimbabwe[13]
 Ireland[13]
2015–17 ICC World Cricket League Championship 8 December 2017 Various 4  Netherlands[14]
 Scotland[15]
 Hong Kong[1]
 Papua New Guinea[14]
2018 ICC World Cricket League Division Two 15 February 2018  Namibia 2    Nepal[16]
 United Arab Emirates[16]
Total 10

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier -Schedule & Fixture

Mar 04, Sun

Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates, 1st Match, Group A

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Ireland vs Netherlands, 2nd Match, Group A

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Zimbabwe vs Nepal, 3rd Match, Group B

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Afghanistan vs Scotland, 4th Match, Group B

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 06, Tue

Papua New Guinea vs Ireland, 5th Match, Group A

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Windies vs United Arab Emirates, 6th Match, Group A

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan, 7th Match, Group B

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Scotland vs Hong Kong, 8th Match, Group B

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 08, Thu

Netherlands vs United Arab Emirates, 9th Match, Group A

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Windies vs Papua New Guinea, 10th Match, Group A

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Scotland vs Nepal, 11th Match, Group B

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Afghanistan vs Hong Kong, 12th Match, Group B

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 10, Sat

Windies vs Ireland, 13th Match, Group A

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Papua New Guinea vs Netherlands, 14th Match, GroupA

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong, 15th Match, Group B

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Afghanistan vs Nepal, 16th Match, Group B

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 12, Mon

Windies vs Netherlands, 17th Match, Group A

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Ireland vs United Arab Emirates, 18th Match, Group A

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Hong Kong vs Nepal, 19th Match, Group B

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

Zimbabwe vs Scotland, 20th Match, Group B

Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 15, Thu

TBC vs TBC, 1st Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, 2nd Super

Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, Play-off

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, Play-off

Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 16, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 17, Sat

TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Play-off

Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, 9th Place Play-off

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 18, Sun

TBC vs TBC, 4th Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 19, Mon

TBC vs TBC, 5th Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 20, Tue

TBC vs TBC, 6th Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 22, Thu

TBC vs TBC, 7th Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

 

TBC vs TBC, 8th Super

Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 23, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 9th Super

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

Mar 25, Sun

TBC vs TBC, Final

Harare Sports Club, Harare

12:30 PM

07:30 AM GMT / 09:30 AM LOCAL

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Format

Teams are divided into two groups of five each group. All teams in group will play each other in round robin basis. Super six will be played between top three teams from each group. The results between the progressing teams are carried forward, and bottom two will be eliminated. Each team will then play the qualifiers from the other group. The remaining four teams (that finish in the bottom two places in each group) will play-off for positions 7–10. The top two teams at the end of the Super Six stage will earn qualification to the 2019 World Cup and will also contest a final to determine the winner of the tournament.

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Team Squads

Afghanistan Team Squad

Asghar Stanikzai (c), Rashid Khan (vc), Javed Ahmadi, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Nasir Jamal, Ihsanullah Janat, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Rahmat Shah, Mohammad Shahzad (wk), Samiullah Shenwari, Dawlat Zadran, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Najibullah Zadran, Shapoor Zadran

Hong Kong Team Squad

Babar Hayat (c), Ahsan Abbasi, Tanwir Afzal, Nadeem Ahmed, Tanveer Ahmed, Waqas Barkat, Christopher Carter, Aizaz Khan, Ehsan Khan, Nizakat Khan, Scott McKechnie, Ehsan Nawaz, Anshuman Rath, Simandeep Singh, Shahid Wasif

Ireland Team Squad

William Porterfield (c), Andrew Balbirnie, Peter Chase, George Dockrell, Ed Joyce, Andrew McBrine, Barry McCarthy, Tim Murtagh, Kevin O’Brien, Niall O’Brien, Boyd Rankin, James Shannon, Simi Singh, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson

Nepal Team Squad

Paras Khadka (c), Dipendra Airee, Lalit Bhandari, Shakti Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Rohit Kumar, Sandeep Lamichhane, Gyanendra Malla, Dilip Nath, Lalit Rajbanshi, Basanta Regmi, Anil Sah, Aarif Sheikh, Sharad Vesawkar

Netherland Team Squad

Peter Borren (c), Wesley Barresi, Ben Cooper, Ryan ten Doeschate, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Stephan Myburgh, Max O’Dowd, Scott Edwards, Roelof van der Merwe, Shane Snater, Pieter Seelaar, Timm van der Gugten, Vivian Kingma, Fred Klaassen, Sikander Zulfiqar

Papua New Guinea Team Squad

Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Mahuru Dai, Kiplin Doriga, Jason Kila, Vani Morea, Alei Nao, Damien Ravu, John Reva, Lega Siaka, Chad Soper, Tony Ura, Norman Vanua, Jack Vare

Scotland Team Squad

Kyle Coetzer (c), Richie Berrington (vc), Matthew Cross, Alasdair Evans, Michael Jones, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Chris Sole, Tom Sole, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal, Stuart Whittingham

UAE Team Squad

Rohan Mustafa (c), Ashfaq Ahmed, Qadeer Ahmed, Shaiman Anwar, Mohammad Boota, Imran Haider, Amir Hayat, Zahoor Khan, Adnan Mufti, Mohammad Naveed, Ahmed Raza, Ghulam Shabber, Rameez Shahzad, Chirag Suri, Muhammad Usman

West Indies Team Squad

Jason Holder(c)Jason MohammedDevendra BishooCarlos BrathwaiteSheldon CottrellChris GayleShimron HetmyerShai HopeEvin LewisNikita MillerAshley NurseRovman PowellKemar RoachMarlon SamuelsKesrick Williams

Zimbabwe TeamSquad

Graeme Cremer(c)Tendai ChataraCephas ZhuwawoTendai ChisoroCraig ErvineKyle JarvisHamilton MasakadzaSolomon MirePeter MoorSean WilliamsBlessing MuzarabaniSikandar RazaBrendan TaylorBrian VitoriMalcolm Waller

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Live Streaming Guide

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018 tournament will be live telecast first time in the history of world cup qualitfires. Ten matches will be broadcast live to 200 countries by Star Sports TV network with other official broadcaste Partners. These matches will also be live streaming on Internet.

  • This will be complemented by six minutes per hour of near live match content through digital clip partners across 180 countries and more content than ever before across ICC digital platforms
  • Stellar seven person commentary panel including Ian Bishop, Mpumelelo Mbangwa, Lisa Sthalekar
  • Match schedule infographic attached

The ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018 will be televised to fans for the first time ever, across five continents in 200 territories by Star Sports, ICC’s global media rights partner, and other official broadcasters, in what is another landmark in showcasing cricket to more people across the world.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.