TheWeeklySports.com

Live Score Streaming TV Channels Guide

Rio Olympics 2016 Results: Athletics(track and field)

Rio Olympics 2016 Results: Athletics(Track and Field)

Track and Field events results of Rio Olympics 2016 are given below.The 100 meters event and 200 meters won by Jamaican Super Athlete Usain Bolt.In 400 meters South African Wayde van Niekerk won gold medal and set new world record .In 800 meters Kenyan athlete David Rudisha won gold medal and defended his title successfully.In 1500 meters USA athlete Mathew Centrowitz won gold medal.In 5000m and 10000 meters race UK athlete Mohamed Farah won gold medal and defended his double gold medal.In Pole Vault Brazilian athlete Thiago Braz Da silva won gold medal and set new Olympic record.Men marathon won by Kenyan athlete Eluid Kipchogo. In decathlon USA athlete Ashton Eaton won gold medal and set new Olympic record.
Discus Throw and Javelin Throw won by German athletes.In Hammer Throw Tajik athlete won gold medal.Long Jump and Tripple jump won by USA athletes and high Jump event won by Canadioan athlete.The 4 x 100 meters relay race won by Jamaica and 4 x 400 meters relay race won by USA team. The 20 km walk event gold medal won by China’s athlete and 50 km walk event won by Slovak athlete.In 110 meters hurdles race winner of gold medal was Jamaican athlete.The 400meters hurdle race won by USA athlete.

Event Athelte Nation Performance Medal
100m Usain Bolt Jamaica 9.81s gold
Justin Gatlin USA 9.89s silver
Andre De Grasse Canada 9.91s Bronze
200m Usain Bolt Jamaica 19.78s gold
Andre De Grasse Canada 20.02s silver
Christopher Lemaitre France 20.12s Bronze
400m Wayde van Niekerk South Africa 43.03s WR gold
Kirani James Grenada 43.76s silver
La Shawn Merritt United States 43.85s Bronze
800m David Rudisha Kenya 1:42.15 gold
Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria 1:42.61 silver
Clayton Murphy USA 1.42.93 Bronze
1500m Mathew Centrowitz USA 3:50.00 gold
Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria 3:50.11 silver
Nick Willis New Zealand 3:50.24 Bronze
5000m Mohamed Farah Great Britain 13:03.30 gold
Paul Chelimo United States 13:03.90 silver
Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethopia 13:04.35 Bronze
10000m Mohamed Farah Great Britain 27:05.17 gold
Paul Kipngetich Tanui Kenya 27:05.64 silver
Tamirat Tola Ethopia 27:06.26 Bronze
3000m Conseslus Kipruto Kenya 8:03.28 OR gold
Evan Jagar Unites States 8:04.28 silver
Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad France 8:11.52 Bronze
110m hurdles Omar Mcleod Jamaica 13.05s gold
Orlando Ortega Spain 13.17s silver
Dimitri Bascou France 13.24s Bronze
400m hurdles Kerron Clement United States 47.73s gold
Bonifac Mucheru Kenya 47.78s silver
Yasmani Copello Turkey 47.92s Bronze
20km walk race WANG Zhen China 1:19:14 gold
CAI Zelin China 1:19:26 silver
BIRD-SMAITH Dane Australia 1:19:37 Bronze
50km Walk Matej Toth Slovakia 3:40:58 gold
Jared Tallent Australia 3:41:16 silver
Hirooki Arai Japan 3:41:24 Bronze
longjump Jeff Henderson United States 8:38 gold
Luvo Manyonga South Africa 8:37 silver
Greg Rutherford Great Britan 8.29 Bronze
Tripple Jump Christian Taylor United States 17.86m gold
Will Claye United States 17.76m silver
Dong Bin China 17.58 Bronze
High Jump Derek Drouin Canada 2.38 gold
Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar 2.36 silver
Bohdan Bondarenko Ukrain 2.33 Bronze
Discus Throw Christoph Harting Germany 68.37m gold
Piotr Malachowski Poland 67.55m silver
Daniel Jasinski Germany 67.05 Bronze
Hammer Throw Dishqad Nazarov Tajikistan 78.68m gold
Ivan Tsikhan Belarus 77.79 silver
Wojciech Nowicki Poland 77.73 Bronze
Javelin Throw Thomas Rohler Germany 90.30m gold
Julius Yego Kenya 82.24 silver
Keshorn Walcott Trinnidad and Tobago 85.38 Bronze
Decathlon Ashton Eaton Unites States 8893 OR gold
Kevin Mayer France 8834 silver
Damian Warner Canada 8666 Bronze
4 x 100m relay Bolt,Powel,Blake,Ashmeade Jamaica 37.27 gold
Japan Japan 37.60 silver
Canada Canada 37.64 Bronze
4 x 400m relay United States United States 2:57.30 gold
Jamaica Jamaica 2:58.16 silver
Bahamas Bahamas 2:58.49 Bronze
Pole Vault Thiago Braz da Silva Brazil 6.03m gold
Renaud Lavillenie France 5.98 silver
Sam Kendricks United States 5.85 Bronze
Men’s Marathon Eluid Kipchogo Kenya 2:08:44 gold
Feyisa Liesa Ethopia 2:09:54 silver
Galen Rupp United States 2:10:05 Bronze

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.